Privacy Statement

 

Introduction

The Miles Group of companies (collectively referred to as “Miles Group”, “our”, “us” or “we”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our current, former, and potential customers (referred to as “customers”, “you”, “users” and “your”).

This privacy policy sets out how we manage your personal information held by us, including how we collect, use, hold, disclose and otherwise process personal information. You will also find information about how to contact us if you have any questions about privacy issues, including how to update or access your personal information or make a complaint.

If we are unable to collect sufficient personal information we may not be able to provide you with the full benefit of our products, services and offers or our online and digital platforms.

By providing us with your personal information whether in person, over the phone, by email, via our online and digital channels or otherwise or by authorising (either directly or indirectly) third parties to provide us with your personal information you are deemed to have read this privacy policy and you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

Miles Group Companies (“companies”) are independent business entities and may have privacy policies which are different to ours. Our companies are responsible for their own privacy policies and privacy practices. For any information directed to a Miles Group specific company, please contact them directly.

Any reference in this privacy policy to the “Act” is a reference to the Privacy Act 1993 including any amendments, re-enactments or replacements of that Act.

The Miles Group uses two types of user information:

  1. anonymous information gathered from cookies and log files
  2. personal information you provide us for certain services.

See below for definitions of each of these methods.

1. Anonymous Information – Cookies and Log Files

The Miles Group website does currently use cookies. The Miles Group also records data about all visitors to this website. These logs may contain:

The Internet domain from which you access this site.

Your IP address (Your computer is automatically assigned an IP address when you surf the Internet. Your IP address is either static or dynamic. A static IP address may be identifiable to you; a dynamic address is usually not identifiable to you).

  • The type of browser and operating system you use.
  • The date and time you visited this site.
  • The pages you viewed on this site.
  • The address of the website from which you linked.

We may use clickstream services to help gather information to help us design our site, to identify popular site features and to make the site more useful for visitors. These services recorded in sequential files, and we normally do not attempt to identify individuals from these logs. However, we may use the information gathered to identify persons attempting to break into, disrupt, or damage our site. We may share this information with law enforcement personnel if we believe evidence exists, or is likely to occur, of a violation of federal, state or local laws or regulations.

2. Volunteering Personal Information

Users may choose to volunteer personal information (name, e-mail address, phone number, etc.) in order for us to provide them with services such as brochure, information requests, surveys and contests, site announcements, and special offers at the time of the request, or in the future.

The Miles Group does not sell or rent user information to any third parties. We may share user information with our companies and marketing partners, advertising service, and software suppliers (Including, but not limited to Facebook, Google, and Mailchimp) contracted to do business on our behalf. When the user signs up for certain services and offers on our site, we will share all information necessary for any associate third party to provide these services. Miles Group will share user information in accordance with the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is collected.

For direct enquires, information about your interest in the products and services that we provide (either directly or through our companies), for example service enquiries. If you’re seeking information regarding our finance, insurance, and vehicle servicing services, provided information about your vehicle, including its number plate, vehicle identification number (VIN), and service plan schedule, or any other volunteered information will be shared with our affiliated companies in which you have requested to enquire to.

Demographic information about your age, gender and occupation, as well as information about your hobbies, favourite sports and other interests and preferences may be collected if you choose to provide us with that information, for example when entering a competition or promotion or taking part in a customer experience survey following the purchase or service of your vehicle.

Email and other electronic communications

We are committed to full compliance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

By using our website and other online and digital channels and/or by providing us with your personal information you consent to receiving communications from us or from Permitted Recipients using the contact details you have provided (including, without limitation, via direct mailing, email, SMS, telephone call, and other phone number based messaging) which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others, from time to time.

You can opt out of those communications at any stage by contacting us using the contact details set out below or by utilising the “unsubscribe” facility included on all such communications. Once you have unsubscribed from these communications, we will remove you from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

If you wish to unsubscribe from marketing material you receive from one of our companies, please contact them directly.

Storage and Security

The Miles Group takes all reasonable precautions to protect our users’ information, both while the information is being transmitted and after it is received by us. Our contact details are provided below.

Furthermore, once the information has been received by us, we use security procedures and policies commensurate with industry standards to safeguard against loss, theft, unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification and disclosure.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, corruption, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including through physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. However, to the extent permitted by law, we will not be responsible for and exclude all liability arising in relation to any misuse, interference, corruption, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information.

If we provide you with any passwords or other security devices it is important that you keep these secret and confidential and do not allow them to be used by any other person. You should notify us immediately if the security of these devices is breached to prevent the unauthorised disclosure of your personal information.

If we become aware of any breach involving your personal information we will comply with the requirements of the Act relating to the reporting of privacy breaches.

We will keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services, and comply with legal requirements.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required or is not required to be retained by law, we destroy, delete or permanently anonymise it.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of our companies sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personal information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Certain Disclosures

Whenever possible, we will require any recipient of personal information for these purposes to agree in writing to hold the information in confidence, to use the information only for the permitted purpose, and to return or destroy the information when the services are completed.

We may also disclose any data, whether personally identifiable or not, when required to do so by subpoena, court order, or warrant. Whenever feasible, the dealership will notify the effected user by email that such disclosure will or has occurred.

We may also disclose any data, whether personally identifiable or not, when we reasonably deem it necessary to protect the safety of (i) an individual, (ii) the public, or (iii) the security and reliability of the dealership and/or this website.

Your rights to access and correct personal information

You may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we hold personal information about you. You may also request a copy of the personal information and/or request that corrections or changes are made to it. You can make such requests in relation to your personal information by contacting our team using the details set out below. Please quote your name and address and, if possible, provide brief details of what information you want a copy of (this helps us to more readily locate your information).

We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are required or authorised to refuse such access by law.

In some cases, there may be a charge associated with retrieving and providing a copy of your personal information to you. If so, we will advise you of this prior to sending your information.

All such enquiries should be directed to:

Miles Group – Privacy Office
PO Box 22 482, Christchurch 8140
Christchurch, New Zealand

Email: [email protected]

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time by posting an updated privacy policy here on this website. We will collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information in accordance with our most recently updated version of the privacy policy. We recommend that you regularly review this privacy policy when you visit this website.

If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated privacy policy, you must promptly notify us. If we are unable to collect, use, hold, disclose and/or otherwise process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy you may be unable to use, access or obtain the full benefit of some or all of our products, services, offers, or online and digital platforms.

Privacy Act

Nothing in this privacy policy affects your rights under the Act. Further information about the Act and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand is available from the Privacy Commissioner website at www.privacy.org.nz.